Specialties / Nurse Practitioner

Medicare specialty 50 · #1 of 83 by enrollment

Nurse Practitioner: Medicare enrollment by state

365,671 NPIs are enrolled in Medicare as nurse practitioner (provider type 14-50), number 1 of 83 practitioner specialties. The most are in Florida (33,038), then Texas (32,871). As a share of each state's Medicare-enrolled NPIs, the specialty is largest in Mississippi (24.4%) and smallest in California (8.8%). Another 7,692 are enrolled in the same specialty only to order and refer, not to bill.

24JNPI1234567893363L00000XNurse Practitioner1234
  1. 1Enrolled NPIs 365,671
  2. 2Most in Florida
  3. 3Taxonomy codes mapped 18
  4. 4Medicare specialty code 50
Florida33,038Texas32,871New York24,772California22,920Ohio19,612Pennsylvania15,253Illinois14,776Tennessee13,926North Carolina13,800Georgia13,501Massachusetts11,919Virginia11,107
Nurse Practitioner: Medicare-enrolled NPIs in the 12 states with the most, bars to scale. Source: CMS PPEF, 2026-09-29.

Taxonomy codes for nurse practitioner

CMS's crosswalk maps 18 NUCC taxonomy codes to Medicare specialty 50. A provider enrolling as nurse practitioner should hold one of them as the primary taxonomy on their NPI.

CodeName
363L00000XNurse Practitioner
363LA2100XAcute Care Nurse Practitioner
363LA2200XAdult Health Nurse Practitioner
363LC0200XCritical Care Medicine Nurse Practitioner
363LC1500XCommunity Health Nurse Practitioner
363LF0000XFamily Nurse Practitioner
363LG0600XGerontology Nurse Practitioner
363LN0000XNeonatal Nurse Practitioner
363LN0005XCritical Care Neonatal Nurse Practitioner
363LP0200XPediatric Nurse Practitioner
363LP0222XCritical Care Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
363LP0808XPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
363LP1700XPerinatal Nurse Practitioner
363LP2300XPrimary Care Nurse Practitioner
363LS0200XSchool Nurse Practitioner
363LW0102XWomen's Health Nurse Practitioner
363LX0001XObstetrics & Gynecology Nurse Practitioner
363LX0106XOccupational Health Nurse Practitioner

Where it is concentrated

Raw counts follow population, so the more telling figure is each state's share: what fraction of the state's Medicare-enrolled NPIs are nurse practitioner. Nationally the specialty is 14.2% of enrolled NPIs. The highest shares are in Mississippi (24.4%), Tennessee (21.8%), Kentucky (21.8%); the lowest in California (8.8%), Hawaii (9.8%), Michigan (10.9%). 51 of the 51 (50 states and DC) have at least one enrolled.

Billing versus order-and-refer enrollment

Medicare enrolls practitioners in two ways. A full enrollment lets the provider bill Medicare for their own services; it is what the 365,671 above count. An order-and-refer-only enrollment lets a provider who never bills Medicare — a resident, a VA or military physician, a dentist ordering imaging — still order tests, equipment and referrals that Medicare pays for. 7,692 nurse practitioner NPIs hold that limited enrollment.

Every state

Counts are unique NPIs enrolled in each state; a provider enrolled in two states counts in both. The share is of all Medicare-enrolled NPIs in that state.

StateEnrolledShare of state
Florida33,03817.5%
Texas32,87115.7%
New York24,77212.6%
California22,9208.8%
Ohio19,61217.9%
Pennsylvania15,25311.9%
Illinois14,77613.3%
Tennessee13,92621.8%
North Carolina13,80014.2%
Georgia13,50115.9%
Massachusetts11,91914.2%
Virginia11,10715.3%
Michigan10,67710.9%
Indiana10,64217.9%
New Jersey10,51012.3%
Arizona9,84816.7%
Kentucky9,72421.8%
Missouri9,00016%
Washington8,97312.9%
Maryland8,04014.9%
Wisconsin7,98313.1%
District of Columbia7,71915.3%
Alabama7,63618.9%
South Carolina7,34315.4%
Minnesota7,29611.6%
Colorado7,09912.3%
Louisiana6,64217%
Connecticut5,95013.8%
Mississippi5,93624.4%
Iowa5,08116.2%
Kansas5,06917.6%
Oregon4,84711.7%
Arkansas4,54917.6%
Oklahoma4,17514.1%
West Virginia3,82118.2%
Nevada3,80916.1%
New Mexico3,53617.2%
Utah3,47513.8%
New Hampshire2,85216.3%
Nebraska2,84113.5%
Maine2,69715.2%
Idaho2,34413.2%
Delaware1,96115.2%
Rhode Island1,85613.9%
Montana1,65911.8%
North Dakota1,49614.4%
South Dakota1,43413.9%
Hawaii1,2829.8%
Vermont1,27413.9%
Alaska81611.6%
Wyoming79111.2%

Sources: CMS Medicare Fee-For-Service Public Provider Enrollment, extract of 2026-09-29; CMS Medicare Provider and Supplier Taxonomy Crosswalk, August 2026. Checked 2026-10-24. Methodology.